Vijay Shankar (Cricketer) Wiki, Age, Caste, Weight, Biography, Family

Vijay Shankar, is an Indian Cricket Player who plays for Tamil Nadu Cricket Team in the Domestic level. He is an all-rounder who bats right-handed and bowls right-arm medium pace. For more details check out below for Vijay Shankar Wiki, Biography, Age, Profile, Height, Weight, Affairs, Family and more.

Vijay Shankar (Cricketer) Wiki, Age, Height, Weight, Biography, Family

Vijay Shankar,Vijay Shankar Age, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Wiki, Vijay Shankar Biography, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Family, Vijay Shankar IPL, Vijay Shankar India, Vijay Shankar Girlfriend, Vijay Shankar Caste, Biography

Biography
Real Name Vijay Shankar
Nickname
Profession Cricket
Category Sports
Physical Stats & More
Height in m  Not Known
Height in Feet Inches  Not Known
Weight in Kg  Not Known
Personal Life
Date of Birth 26 January 1991
Age (As in 2017) 26 Years
Birth Place Tamil Nadu
Nationality India
Hometown Tamil Nadu
Married No
Family
Parents Father – H.Shankar
Mother – Not Known
Brother – Ajay
Spouse/Affairs
Son/Daughter

Vijay Shankar Family & Earlier Life:

Vijay Shankar,Vijay Shankar Age, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Wiki, Vijay Shankar Biography, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Family, Vijay Shankar IPL, Vijay Shankar India, Vijay Shankar Girlfriend, Vijay Shankar Caste, Biography

Vijay Shankar was born on 26 January 1991 in Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu, India. His father, H.Shankar is a former club cricketer and his brother plays league cricket as well. His father went the extra mile to support his sons’ cricketing ambitions by constructing a net-practice facility at the terrace of their two-storey house in Madipakkam, a Chennai suburb.

Vijay Shankar’s Career:

Vijay Shankar,Vijay Shankar Age, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Wiki, Vijay Shankar Biography, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Family, Vijay Shankar IPL, Vijay Shankar India, Vijay Shankar Girlfriend, Vijay Shankar Caste, Biography

– Teams played for: Tamil Nadu, Chennai Super Kings, Sunrisers Hyderabad, India A, India

– He is one of the big hitter and loves to play shorter format of the game, but has shown that he can adapt to the longer formats. Vijay made his Ranji debut in 2012-13 season for Tamil Nadu. He scored a unbeaten century in the just three games.

– Playing for Tamil Nadu, he won two man of the match awards in the knockout stage of 2014–15 Ranji Trophy. One against Vidharba in quarter-final and another one against Maharashtra in the semi-final.

– He came to spotlight when he scored 577 runs off just 7 games in the 2014-15 season. Then he got a oppurtunity to play for India A and scored a fifty against Australia A.

– In 2014, Vijay was bought by Chennai Super Kings franchise ahead of IPL 2014. He played only one game for Chennai Super Kings in 2014 season.

– Vijay has also toured South Africa with the A side. His 72 in the final game helped India to lift the Tri-series. Then he was bought by SRH in IPL 2016 and in four matches he has a best knock of 63.

– He captained the side to title triumphs in the Vijay Hazare and Deodhar Trophies in 2016 season.

– Ahead of the IPL 2017, SRH retained VIjay Shankar. His highest batting score in the season 2017 was unbeaten 63 against Gujarat Lions.

– After his brilliant performances for his state and India, he earned a maiden call from Senior Indian team as the replacement for Bhuvneshwar Kumar in the Sri Lanka test series.

Vijay Shankar,Vijay Shankar Age, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Wiki, Vijay Shankar Biography, Vijay Shankar Height, Vijay Shankar Weight, Vijay Shankar Family, Vijay Shankar IPL, Vijay Shankar India, Vijay Shankar Girlfriend, Vijay Shankar Caste, Biography

Related: Baba Aparajith (Cricketer) Wiki, Age, Height, Weight, Biography, Family

That’s all about Vijay Shankar Wiki, Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste. Post your comment below and check out our latest updates.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY